MAP@MDX – Privacy Policy

MAP@MDX is a division within Middlesex University offering Avid accreditation and a media facilities hire service to industry professionals. The mapmdx.co.uk website is the property of Middlesex University and powered by WordPress. The General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), which came in to effect from May 2018, protects the rights of individuals by setting out certain rules about what organisations can and cannot do with information about people. A key element of the GDPR is an obligation to process individuals’ data lawfully and fairly. In order to meet the fairness part of this Middlesex University is required to provide information about how we process personal data.

Our obligation to you

MAP@MDX observes Middlesex University’s general privacy policy for the collection, storage and usage of personal data. You can find out more about Middlesex University’s Privacy Policy here.

Middlesex University takes its obligations under GDPR very seriously and will always ensure personal data is collected, handled, stored and shared in a secure manner. The University’s Data Protection Policy can be accessed here.

How map@mdx collects and uses data

The largest volume of personal data collected comes from direct enquiries relating to the Avid accreditation we offer as one of Avid’s trusted learning partners, or the state-of-the-art media facilities we make available for hire to industry professionals. This information may be collected through email enquiries sent directly to us through www.mapmdx.co.uk , the main Middlesex University website (www.mdx.ac.uk) or to either info@mapmdx.co.uk or dmw@mdx.ac.uk.

The details you may be asked to provide during our communications with you include:

  • Your full name (title, first name and last name)
  • Job title and organisation
  • Your address
  • Your country of residence
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email number
  • Details about the course/facility you are interested in
  • Your level of experience using Avid software or the project for which you would like to hire our media facilities.

Why we collect this data and who we share it with

The primary purpose for collecting this data is to enable us to provide you with information pertaining to your interest area, either at the time of your enquiry or at a later date in the event you opt in to our marketing email list. This information may be shared internally within the MAP@MDX team or with another division within the university for purposes relating to your enquiry (e.g. the Finance team for invoicing purposes) and our GDPR compliant third party providers of technology.

We may share information relating to your enquiry with you directly by telephone or email, or through one of our marketing e-news updates (if we have your opt-in consent). Our marketing updates are sent out by MailChimp. For more information on MailChimp’s compliance with GDPR and the safe storage of personal data, please click here (https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/).

In the event you purchase one of our Avid courses, you will be asked to visit Middlesex University’s Online Store (https://www.onlinestore.mdx.ac.uk), select the course of interest and use the secure shopping gateway to purchase your course online. This site also observes Middlesex University’s Privacy Policy and you can find out more about the data collected when you visit Middlesex University’s Online Store here (https://www.mdx.ac.uk/about-us/policies/cookies).

In the event you would like to hire one of our Media Facilities, you will be invoiced directly by Middlesex University’s Finance team, operating on behalf of the Faculty of Arts and Creative Industries, in which the MAP@MDX team resides.

How long does the university keep personal data?

Middlesex University takes its obligations under the DPA very seriously in terms of not holding onto personal data for any longer than is necessary. The University has a retention schedule in place for the different categories of data it holds. For more information, please see Middlesex University’s general privacy policy.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have the following rights:

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal data if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.
  • to require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • to require us to erase your personal data;
  • to require us to restrict our data processing activities (and, where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal);
  • to receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on your rights.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

To exercise any of the above rights please get in contact with the University’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided at the start of this notice.

You also have the right to complain to the UK Regulator the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe you request has not been dealt with properly or you have a complaint to raise against the University for any other data protection related issue. A complaint can be raised via the ICO’s website.

Get in touch

The official contact details for the MAP@MDX team are:
Technical Manager – Media
Middlesex University
Faculty of Arts and Creative Industries (Grove Building)
The Burroughs
London
NW4 4BT
Tel: +44 (0)20 8411 5097
Email: dmw@mdx.ac.uk.

To get in touch with Middlesex University’s Data Protection Officer, please use the following contact details:
Data Protection Officer
Middlesex University
The Burroughs
London
NW4 4BT
Tel: +44 (0)20 8411 5555
Email: dpaofficer@mdx.ac.uk

Middlesex University
© 2018